Our Privacy

Presence Systems Consulting Pty Ltd (Presence Systems) respects the privacy of all information in our possession and is committed to protecting any and all personal information provided to us. Presence Systems is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) issued by the Federal Privacy Commissioner as set out in schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Personal information is information about an individual as defined in section 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which is collected, used, disclosed, stored or handled.


Presence Systems collects information necessary for the support of its ongoing business activities. This information may be collected from our web site, via email, mail, telephone, facsimile, in person or other method of communication, or via a list or database. Presence Systems collects this information as a provider of products and services, and as an employer.


The purpose of collecting this information is to provide a product or service, collect payment for a product or service, assessing applications for employment and paying its employees. From time to time this information may also be used for provision of information about Presence Systems or its products and services.


Presence Systems may, from time to time, disclose personal information with the following:

Presence Systems will not disclose personal information for any purpose other than:


Personal information is stored, for the most part, in electronic format. Such information is treated as confidential and access is only provided to those of its employees who require such access for the execution of their duties and for the purpose for which the information was provided. Electronic information is stored on computer or electronic media and is password protected, backed up daily and stored in a secure off-site facility. Credit card details are stored and transmitted in encrypted form. Personal information stored on paper is stored in locked facilities.

Access and Correction

You can contact Presence Systems to request access to your personal information, or request correction to that information, at any time by contacting Presence Systems, contact details are shown below. Presence Systems will provide access to any information we may provide either by allowing inspection of records, providing a photocopy, printout or accurate summary of the information. To ensure the security and integrity of personal information, Presence Systems will only disclose such information where our internal procedures are satisfied. Depending on the nature of the request, you may be asked to fill in a personal information request form. Under certain circumstances the NPPs allow the refusal of access to personal information. In such cases Presence Systems will provide an explanation of the reasons for the refusal and will provide access to any information that is not exempt from access under the NPPs.

If you would like further information, please contact Presence Systems, contact details are shown below.

Phone: +61 8 9382 8766
Facsimile: +61 8 6210 1898
General enquiries:
About this site:
Address: 4/294 Rokeby Rd
Western Australia